Privacy Policy

FIRST LADY DIAMONDS(PTY) LTD WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 Feb 2021. Our website (the “Site”) is operated by First Lady Diamonds (PTY) Ltd. First Lady Diamonds (PTY) Ltd,  "First Lady Diamonds", “we”, “us” and/or “our”) and has been created to provide our Site visitors (“you”, “your”) with information about our diamond products and services we provide. This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) sets forth First Lady Diamonds’ policy with respect to personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), that is collected from you through the Site or through our service offerings via email (the “Services”). The Services may change from time to time and, as a result, it may be necessary for First Lady Diamonds to implement changes to this Policy. Accordingly, First Lady Diamonds reserves the right to update this Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Therefore, please review this Policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Information. This Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Policy. Furthermore, please take note that this Privacy Policy is part of our agreement with you and you should read this Policy along with the terms of service of the Site provided here https://www.firstladydiamonds.com/policies/terms-of-service Who are we? We are First Lady Diamonds (PTY) Ltd a private company in accordance with the Company Laws of the Republic of South Africa with registration number 2015/145946/07.Who are we? First Lady Diamonds is a jeweller that designs, manufactures and sells/distributes diamond and other precious stone jewellery. Protecting your information is important to us and we would like to explain why we collect, store and use your information and assure you that we will keep your information confidential. First Lady Diamonds will only share your Personal Information when legally required to do so, if we need to do so in order to fulfil our agreement with you or you have given us your consent to do so. The physical address of our head office is 5th floor, 33 Bree Street, Cape Town, South Africa, 8001. If you have any questions, please contact us at info@firstladydiamonds.com. What information do we collect, what do we use it for and how do we store it? When you interact through our Site or other Services we may collect certain information from you, including Personal Information. We will collect Personal Information from you when you voluntarily provide us with such information. For instance, when you subscribe to our email newsletters or contact us with an inquiry. The information First Lady Diamonds may collect from you will vary but can include your name, address, e-mail address, IP addresses or telephone number. By providing us with the information voluntarily, you are consenting to First Lady Diamonds' use thereof and by doing so you acknowledge, agree and expressly consent that such Personal Information may be transferred from you to First Lady Diamonds' servers and authorised third parties in respect of the Services. Please also note that First Lady Diamonds also receives and stores standard information from you of a non-identifiable nature, which is information which is received when you interact with the Site regarding your internet connection and online services. First Lady Diamonds may use such information to track movements on the Site and improve the Site and online services. Such information will include the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, country your device is located and any search terms you entered on our website. This information will not identify you unless combined with Personal Information and First Lady Diamonds does not use Personal Information in this process. Furthermore, First Lady Diamonds does not knowingly collect Personal Information of children without the consent of a parent or guardian. Lastly, you might be interested in our various newsletters, to which you can subscribe. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time and thereafter we will not send them to you. What are cookies and how we use them First Lady Diamonds may use cookies, which are small text files stored in a user’s browser, or web beacons, namely electronic images that allow this Site to count users who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies, to ensure that the Site is well managed and to facilitate improvement of the Site. Furthermore, we may use cookies to collect aggregate data and to track information on First Lady Diamonds systems and identify categories of users by items such as IP addresses, domains, browser types and pages visited from time to time. Neither cookies nor web beacons collect personal information such as the user’s name or e-mail address. You may also reject cookies as most browsers permit a user to decline cookies. Disclosure/sharing of Personal Information First Lady Diamonds respects your privacy and is not in the business of selling or sharing your information for profit with any other organisation to use for their own purposes. We will only share your Personal Information as provided for in this Policy as follows: 1. if it is necessary for First Lady Diamonds to do so in order for us to deliver a Service to you as you have requested, accordingly it may be necessary to us to disclose your Personal Information to First Lady Diamonds suppliers, affiliates, employees, agents or contractors. 2. If First Lady Diamonds is required to do so by law to share your Personal Information. How do we protect your Personal Information? First Lady Diamonds takes all reasonable and appropriate measures to ensure that your Personal Information is safeguarded and secure. First Lady Diamonds has reasonable standards of technology and operational security in place to attempt to prevent loss or misuse of any Personal Information. Any authorised employees of First Lady Diamonds who are responsible for the maintenance of any Special Personal Information as defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act (No. 4 of 2013) (hereinafter "POPIA") submitted by you are requested to maintain the confidentiality of such information, unless you have expressed to First Lady Diamonds otherwise. However, no system is perfect unfortunately and we cannot guarantee absolute security despite our best efforts. In the event that there is a privacy breach, we will let you know unless we are obligated by law not to do so. Your rights in respect of your Personal Information You have the right to know and have access to what kind of Personal Information we have of yours and can correct, if necessary, or delete out-of-date Personal Information we hold about you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information or to request that First Lady Diamonds transfer the Personal Information we hold to another organization or directly to you. Should you exercise any of the abovementioned rights in respect of your Personal Information, we will ensure that we respond to your request within one month. You can contact us by emailing info@firstladydiamonds.com. Links to other websites This Policy only applies to this Site so should you follow a link to another website from the Site please take care to read their privacy policy. Changes to our Policy The protection of Personal Information is important to First Lady Diamonds and to that end we ensure that our Policy is kept up to date. Therefore, please make sure that you regularly review our Policy. This Policy was last updated on 20 April 2020 Consent By using the Site, you are consenting to our Policy and agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Policy. How to contact us You can contact us with any questions you have about our Policy or your Personal Information we hold via: • e-mail: info@firstladydiamonds.com. • Post: 5th floor, 33 Bree Street, Cape Town, South Africa, 8001. Details of authorities If you wish to report a complaint regarding your Personal Information that we hold if you are unhappy that we have not addressed your concerns satisfactorily, you can contact the Information Regulator at: • e-mail: inforeg@justice.gov.za